The RAM Timing Confusion Nobody Wants to Admit ⚡

Walk into any tech forum and you'll see developers, streamers, and enthusiasts obsessing over CAS latency like it's the difference between a R30,000 gaming PC and a R5,000 budget build. The reality is messier: CAS latency matters, but not as much as marketing suggests, and there's a threshold beyond which it stops being meaningful. A CL30 5600 MHz kit is unambiguously faster than a CL40 5600 MHz kit for gaming. A CL36 5600 MHz kit versus CL40 5600 MHz? The difference exists but is genuinely difficult to measure in frame rates. This guide separates hype from reality and explains why CAS latency affects gaming differently than professional workloads.

CAS Latency: What the Number Actually Means

CAS stands for Column Address Strobe. It measures the delay (in clock cycles) between requesting data from RAM and actually receiving it. A CL30 module completes this request-to-delivery cycle in 30 clock cycles. A CL40 module takes 40 cycles. The difference is roughly 5 nanoseconds on 5600 MHz RAM (one cycle = ~0.178ns, so 10 cycles = ~1.78ns).

Think of CAS latency as the response time of a waiter in a restaurant. CL30 is a waiter who brings your drink in 30 seconds. CL40 is a waiter who takes 40 seconds. The difference is real—but if you're eating a 45-minute meal, 10 extra seconds on drink arrival barely registers.

Why CL30 DDR5 Beats CL40 DDR5: The Real-World Gap

In gaming, lower CAS latency improves frame rates by reducing memory access time. When the CPU requests texture data or world state information, RAM with lower latency delivers it faster. Over millions of memory access cycles per second, this compounds.

Benchmark evidence: Gaming benchmarks show CL30 5600 MHz DDR5 delivering 5–12% higher frame rates than CL40 5600 MHz in CPU-limited scenarios. GPU-limited games (where the GPU, not CPU, is the bottleneck) show negligible difference.

For example:

  • Valorant (CPU-limited): CL30 5600 might deliver 280 FPS; CL40 5600 might deliver 260 FPS. The gap is meaningful if you're targeting 240Hz+ displays.
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (GPU-limited): Both kits deliver 85 FPS at max settings, same GPU performance.

The RAM timing matters most when the CPU is the limiting factor. Esports titles with small game worlds, fast-paced calculations, and high frame rate expectations show the biggest differences. AAA games with massive worlds and GPU-heavy rendering show almost no difference.

DDR5 CAS Latency Tiers and Their Purpose

CL30: Premium tier. DDR5 kits rated at CL30 are binned (tested and selected) RAM that achieved stable performance at this timing. Found in flagship kits (G.Skill Flare X5, Corsair Dominator), priced R3,500–5,000. Worth buying if gaming at 240Hz+ or doing content creation with CPU-intensive tasks.

CL32: Sweet spot between performance and price. Delivers ~95% of CL30 performance but costs 15–20% less. Excellent for gamers targeting 144Hz+ displays. Typical pricing R2,500–3,500.

CL34–CL36: Entry-level premium. Slower than CL32 but faster than CL40. Not a bad choice but awkwardly priced—you're paying premium prices for entry-level performance.

CL40: Budget tier. The absolute lowest latency guaranteed across all DDR5 production. Most affordable kits settle here. For gaming, noticeably slower than CL32, but the price difference (R1,500–2,000 vs R2,500–3,500 for CL32) might justify the frame rate sacrifice for budget builders.

The MHz vs. CAS Tradeoff

Here's where shopping gets confusing: a CL40 6000 MHz kit sometimes performs similarly to a CL32 5600 MHz kit, despite worse latency numbers. The extra MHz (higher frequency) can offset worse CAS latency.

Real comparison:

  • CL32 5600 MHz: Fast at moderate speed.
  • CL40 6000 MHz: Slower per cycle but more cycles per second.
  • Practical result: Similar gaming performance, both acceptable choices.

When shopping, don't obsess over raw CL numbers in isolation. A CL40 6000 MHz kit might make more sense than a CL32 5400 MHz kit if both are priced similarly. The combination of frequency and latency matters more than either alone.

Professional Workloads vs. Gaming

This is crucial: gaming and professional computing see latency differently.

Gaming: 5–12% improvement from CL30 versus CL40. Noticeable but not transformative. In real terms: if you average 100 FPS, CL30 might net you 110 FPS. The frame rate improvement is real but modest.

Professional Computing (video rendering, 3D modelling, data processing): Workloads with millions of memory accesses per task show 10–20% improvement from low latency. A video export taking 30 minutes on CL40 might finish in 25 minutes on CL30. Over daily workflows, this compounds. Professionals justify low-latency kits more easily than gamers.

Streaming + Gaming: If you're streaming whilst gaming (CPU handles both rendering and compression), low latency RAM matters more. The CPU is working harder, and latency efficiency improves overall smoothness.

TIP

CAS Latency Pro Tip ⚡

Buy CL32 or better if you're spending >R20K on a gaming PC and targeting 144Hz+. Skip CL30 unless benchmarks for your specific games show meaningful frame rate gaps, or you're doing CPU-intensive creative work simultaneously. Don't pay R1,000 extra for CL30 if CL32 is available—the frame rate difference won't be worth the cost per FPS.

The Frequency Factor Nobody Discusses

DDR5 frequency has evolved rapidly. Early DDR5 (2022) was limited to 4800 MHz JEDEC, making CL40 4800 MHz the only option. By 2026, 6000 MHz and 6400 MHz are common, and many kits achieve CL32 at these frequencies. The frequency floor has risen dramatically, which shifts the conversation.

Today's CL40 6000 MHz outperforms 2023's CL30 5600 MHz. Frequency evolution matters more than latency alone. If you're buying new in 2026, you're getting better silicon than premium 2024 kits.

Practical Gaming Recommendations

Budget gamer (R15,000–25,000 total build, targeting 60–100 FPS): CL40 5600 or CL40 6000 MHz. Frame rate difference from CL30 won't be visible at your frame rate target.

Mid-tier gamer (R30,000–50,000 build, targeting 144 FPS): CL32 5600 or CL32 6000 MHz. Best value-to-performance ratio.

High-end gamer (R50,000+ build, targeting 240 FPS): CL30 5600 or CL30 6000 MHz. Latency impact is measurable at extreme frame rates.

Professional + gaming hybrid: CL32 6000 MHz minimum, CL30 6000 MHz recommended. The CPU-intensive rendering benefits more than gaming from latency reduction.

Overclocking Considerations

If you're planning to overclock your CPU or explore memory overclocking, lower CAS latency provides stability margin. A CL30 kit might stay stable when overclocked to 6200 MHz; a CL40 kit might degrade. This is advanced territory, but it explains why enthusiasts prioritise CAS latency—it's insurance against instability during optimization.

The Cost-Benefit Reality

CL30 DDR5 5600 MHz kits are typically R4,500–5,500. CL40 DDR5 5600 MHz kits are R2,000–2,500. The R2,500 difference nets you 5–12% gaming frame rate improvement. That's R200+ per FPS gained, which is expensive per-FPS compared to GPU or CPU upgrades (which typically cost R100–150 per FPS gained).

For pure gaming, CL32 or CL36 at current MHz (5600+) is the pragmatic choice. CL30 is for people who've already optimized everything else and are chasing final frame rate percentages.

Making Your Choice

Don't get lured into paying R1,500+ more for CL30 when CL32 5600 MHz is available. Real gaming frame rate gains don't justify extreme price jumps. Look at total frequency+latency combo, not CL number in isolation. Explore our RAM selection to find kits balancing latency, frequency, and budget.

Ready to build with optimised RAM? Browse our DDR5 collection with various latency and frequency options, from budget-friendly CL40 kits to premium CL30 performance memory for serious gaming and creative work. Shop optimised RAM kits